Legal - Crowne Plaza Antwerpen

INTRODUCTION

At Crowne Plaza Antwerpen, we care about personal privacy. It is of the utmost importance for us that all processing of personal data take place in consideration of the privacy of the individual. This is why we always do our best to ensure that all processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other applicable legislation. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data about guests, customers and suppliers as well as other individuals who may be registered in IT systems (such as booking systems), website, apps, loyalty programs or the equivalent or personal data that is transferred from travel agencies, other booking sites or similar.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER?

Crowne Plaza Antwerpen
Holcro NV
G. Legrellelaan 10
2020 Antwerp
Belgium
TVA BE 0421.732.937 – RPR Antwerp

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the situation, we collect information from you or from other sources.

From you
If you have contact with us regarding a reservation or making a hotel reservation, have special requirements regarding your visit or use a social media that we provide, we will collect and process the information that you provide us with (which could include special categories of personal data, such as information about allergies). We also collect information from you that we need in relation to our loyalty programs (see the special terms and conditions regarding such programs).

From other sources
If someone makes a reservation for you, we process such personal data about you.
Also, sometimes we receive personal data from third parties (including other companies within our group) with whom we do business with or that are suppliers to us.
In addition, if permitted by law, we – or a third party – can under certain circumstances use tracking tools (such as cookies – see our cookie policy here bellow) to collect information about you.
Under certain circumstances we process personal data about you that originates from publicly available sources.
In those cases we process personal data about you that we receive from other sources than yourself, we will provide you with information in accordance with the GDPR (if possible).

DIFFERENT TYPES OF PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

Information regarding guests
Type of personal data
Contact information (for example your name, e-mail address, telephone number and address), demographic information (such as age, gender, age and language), guest stay information (which could include special categories of personal data, such as information about allergies), passport number, loyalty program numbers, payment information (such as credit card number), business information, information relating to the reservation, information (e.g. feedback about our hotels and services) that you submit to us.
Lawful basis for the processing
Consent (in cases we have asked for that and you have accepted it) or that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation).
Purpose
To provide you with the services and products that you have asked for (for example in relation to a reservation).

Information regarding contact persons
Type of personal data
Contact details such as name, e-mail address and telephone number.
Lawful basis for the processing
Legitimate interests – we will use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact (or where there is a compelling justification for the processing) and solely in accordance with the purpose.
Purpose
We process personal data for the purpose of managing the supplier relationship, for contacts in various questions, billing and marketing (if applicable) or communicate in other ways with you and your company.

Social media
Type of personal data
The personal data that you submit to us on any social media platform (e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number).
Lawful basis for the processing
Consent (in cases we have asked for that and you have accepted it) or that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation) or legitimate interests.
Purpose
To provide you with the services and products that you want, to manage and market our services and products and to communicate with you.

E-mail
Type of personal data
Name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other personal data that you submit to us via e-mail.
Lawful basis for the processing
Consent (in cases we have asked for that and you have accepted it) or that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you to entering into a contract (for example in relation to a reservation) or legitimate interests.
Purpose
To provide you with the services and products that you want, to manage and market our services and products and to communicate with you.

Personal data regarding children
As far as we know, we are not in contact or collect personal data from children under 18 without relevant permission from a parent or guardian. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.

Direct marketing
We may use your personal data to communicate and provide you with offers and other information in relation to marketing activities. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may at any time opt out at a later date.
In addition, if you receive marketing you have the right to at any time stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and you are at any time entitled to object to the processing of personal data for such marketing purposes (see further below regarding your opportunities and rights in relation to this). Furthermore, you can decline to receive marketing by using the links in the relevant communication.

Camera surveillance
We use camera surveillance at certain hotels. Camera surveillance is deemed to be particularly sensitive from a privacy perspective and it is of great importance that all camera surveillance take place in accordance with the relevant legislation in effect from time to time.
Contact us if you would like more information about our camera surveillance (see contact details below).

DIFFERENT KIND OF SYSTEMS

Depending on the circumstances, we may process personal data in, or in relation to, inter alia, the following types of systems:
Property management system, property operation system, staff registration system, productivity system, telephone system, accounting system, clock system, yield management system, revenue center system, communication system, salary system, credit card system, key card system, TV and IT infrastructure (Internet etc.) and video surveillance system.

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OR THE CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS WHICH WILL RECEIVE THE PERSONAL DATA?

In order to serve you, we may share your personal and anonymous data with other companies (including companies (and hotels) within the same group as us), such as vendors, contractors and co-operation companies. Their use of information is limited to these purposes and subject to agreements that require them to keep the information confidential. Our vendors provide assurance that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they hold on our behalf, although data security cannot be guaranteed.
In addition, we may share information with third parties that are data processors that perform services to us (e.g. companies that operate our hotels, assist us in marketing activities) and with other group companies (e.g. to facilitate reservations). If needed, we share information with relevant authorities.
We may also share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) with trusted partners in order to provide you with relevant advertising offers or services.
Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual user.

WILL TRANSFER BE MADE TO ANY THIRD COUNTRY?

As a main rule, we will not transfer any personal data to a third country (i.e. a country outside the EU/EEA). If, we will make sure there is a decision by the Commission regarding adequate safeguards or that the transfer and processing is lawful in any other way according to the GDPR (e.g. by entering into standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission).

HOW LONG IS THE PERSONAL DATA SAVED?

We will not save personal data longer than necessary taking into consideration the purpose of the relevant processing. Our responsible managers shall ensure that any routines applicable to deletion of personal data are complied with (please note that certain laws require that certain types of information must be saved for specified periods of time).

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AS A DATA SUBJECT?

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, in certain cases to object to the processing and to require the personal data to be erased, that it should be restricted (a marking that the processing of the personal data should be restricted to a particular purpose), and that it should be turned over to you on an IT medium (data portability). Please note, however, that certain personal data is necessary in order to be able to fulfil certain duties, such as payment information, and may therefore not be restricted or erased for this purpose. You also have the right to withdraw your consent where the processing is based on consent. Where this is the case, this will be stated as the legal basis in the relevant sections.
In order to exercise your rights under the GDPR, you must send in your request to, or contact, the data controller (please see contact details below). Please see below for a more detailed description of your rights as a data subject.
A. Extracts from filing systems
You are entitled to obtain information about what personal data is registered about you in our filing systems, generally free of charge (commonly referred to as extracts from filing systems). Please send your request for an extract from the filing systems to the data controller (please see contact details below). The extract is normally sent to you within one month, to your email address which is registered in our systems or your National Public Register address. If it will take more than one month, we will inform you of the reasons for the delay. If you believe that any information about you in a filing system is incorrect or misleading, please contact us.
B. The right to correction
As a data subject, you have the right to require that we correct any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject. This also means that you, as a data subject, are entitled to supplement incomplete personal data, among other things by providing a supplemental statement. Such supplementation relates to personal data which is missing and which is relevant taking into consideration the purpose of the processing of the data.
C. The right to erasure
You are entitled to contact us and request for your personal data to be erased. The personal data must be erased in the following cases:
– Where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
– Where the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw the consent (and there is no other legal basis for the processing).
– Where the processing takes place for direct marketing and you, as the data subject, oppose the processing of the data.
– Where you, as the data subject, oppose processing which takes place following a weighing of interests and there is no legitimate reason which overrides your interest.
– Where the personal data has been processed unlawfully.
– Where erasure is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation.
– Where the personal data relates to children and has been collected in conjunction with the child creating a profile in a social network.
We are entitled to deny erasure in certain cases, among others in order to fulfil a legal obligation.
D. The right to restrict processing
In certain cases, you have the right to require that we restrict the processing of your personal data. A restriction entails that the data is marked so that in the future it may only be processed for certain limited purposes. The right to restriction applies where you believe that the data is incorrect and request a correction. In these cases, you can request a restriction of the processing during the period of time in which we are investigating the accuracy of the data.
E. The right to data portability
In certain cases, you have the right to receive personal data regarding you as a data subject and which you have provided to us and the right to transfer this data to another controller. This right applies to automated processing where the processing of personal data is supported by a consent from you as the data subject, or in order to perform an agreement with you and this applies only to such data as you yourself have provided.
F. The right to make objections
You are entitled, at any time whatsoever, to object to our processing of your personal data where it involves personal data which is being processed based on a legitimate interest. In such case, we may no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason for the processing which overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or where takes place in order to establish, exercise or defend against a legal claim. Where the personal data is processed for direct marketing, you as a data subject are entitled at any time whatsoever to object to the processing of personal data involving you for such marketing, including profiling to the extent this is connected to such direct marketing.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

No automated decision-making is taking place (including profiling).

Have we asked for your consent? Then you can always withdraw your consent!

Under certain circumstances, we have to ask for your consent in order to provide you with services and process your personal data. Following your consent, we will only process your personal data for the purposes related to such service, product or similar.

In the following cases, inter alia, we may request your consent:
(i) Marketing activities;
(ii) In relation to processing of children’s data (where we will obtain consent from a parent);
(iii) If we process special categories of personal data (such as allergies);
(iv) If we transfer personal data to a third country:
(v) [Processing of Reservations]
(vi) Processing of personal preferences for the purpose of personalisation
Where the processing is based on consent, you are entitled at any time whatsoever to withdraw the consent (without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the consent was withdrawn). If you would like to withdraw your consent, please refer to the same service, website or similar where you consented or contact us at the address or telephone number below.

YOU ARE ALWAYS ENTITLED TO FILE A COMPLAINT WITH THE RELEVANT PRIVACY PROTECTION AUTHORITY OR A CORRESPONDING SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY.

The supervision is exercised by the data protection authority. The data protection authority has the possibility of reviewing the personal data processing which is carried out by us. If we fail to comply with the GDPR, the authority, for example, can issue a warning and/or impose an administrative fine.

Contact details to the data protection authority are the following:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Bruxelles
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

SECURITY MEASURES

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk with relevant processing activity (including reasonable steps to secure your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure). We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error. Please always use the internet with caution.

MISCELLANEAOUS

You are not obligated to provide us with any information and personal data about you. However, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with some of our services or products if we are not allowed to process your personal data.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies or our processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Crowne Plaza Antwerpen
Holcro NV
G. Legrellelaan 10
2020 Antwerp
Belgium

UPDATES OF THIS POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time. As required by law, we will notify you of any material changes to our Policy. We will always post an updated copy on our relevant websites. Therefore, please check our site for updates.

Cookie statement

Crowne Plaza Antwerpen uses cookies to make your website visit as pleasant as possible. This technology gives us a better understanding of your preferences and needs. We can tailor our website to you and improve your online experience.

Cookies are only intended to optimise our website. They will never keep records that allow us to identify visitors. Their only function is for us to gain more insight into the interests of our users and the effectiveness of the different parts of our website.

Recent changes in legislation oblige all websites in certain areas of the European Union to inform you explicitly about the use of cookies. In addition, you must indicate that you agree to the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies when you visit these websites with a computer or mobile device. This cookie statement is intended to inform you about the way in which we use cookies and for what purposes. If you would like more information, you can always contact us via info@cpantwerp.com.

    1. What are cookies?Cookies are small files that are installed on your computer, smartphone or tablet when you visit a website or use an application. Different types of cookies allow you to be recognised for different purposes, for example by storing your choice of language. As a result, you do need to select your language every time you visit, and we can make your visit to our websites more enjoyable. Other cookies are anonymous and collect information on how a website or app is used by visitors.When we talk about “cookies” on this page, we mean both cookies and similar techniques.
    2. Types of cookiesDifferent types of cookies can be distinguished, depending on their origin, their function and their lifespan. Below you will find an overview:
      1. Necessary cookies are required for the operation of our websites and applications.
      2. First-party cookies are cookies that are installed by a website, at the time of the user’s visit (e.g. Cookies installed by Crowne Plaza Antwerpen)
      3. Third-party cookies are cookies that are installed by a domain name, other than that of the website visited by the user. When a user visits a website and a third party, for example Google, Twitter or Facebook, installs a cookie via that website, it is a third-party cookie.
      4. Functionality cookies are cookies that are responsible for the optimal functioning of the website (e.g. cookies for login or registration, language preferences, etc.). Functional cookies fall into the category of first-party cookies.
      5. Non-functional cookies may fall under first-party as well as third-party cookies. They do not play any role in the technical support of the website, but are used for 4 different reasons: for statistical, social, targeting or commercial purposes.
        • Cookies for statistical purposes make it possible to check which pages of the website you are visiting, in which location your computer is located, etc.
        • Cookies for social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited website directly with others via social media.
        • Cookies for targeting allow the creating of a profile of you, based on your browsing behaviour. This profile ensures that the shown advertisements can be tailored to your interests.
        • Cookies for commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements are shown to a user.
      6. Persistent cookies remain on the user’s device for the duration determined in the cookie. Each time the user visits the website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.), the cookie is activated. Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies.
      7. Session cookies simplify a user’s actions and link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when the browser screen is opened. The session does not end until the browser screen is closed by the user. Afterwards, all session cookies are also deleted. They don’t remain on your device permanently, but are temporary. Most functionality cookies are session cookies.

      You will find a list of all the specific cookies that Crowne Plaza Antwerpen uses in point 7.

    3. How long do cookies remain?Temporary cookies are only stored in your browser or app for a certain period and are automatically deleted when you close your browser or application.Persistent cookies on the other hand remain on your computer, tablet or smartphone, even after you close the browser or application. These cookies can recognize you as a user during subsequent visits to the website. They only disappear from your device when their expiration date is reached, a new version of the cookie is installed, or you delete them manually.
    4. Your permissionWhen you visit our website for the first time, we ask you to accept the use of cookies, in line with this cookie statement. When you click on ‘Yes, I accept cookies’, you indicate that you agree to this. It is possible to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by adjusting your cookie selection using your browser settings. If you use multiple browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome), you will need to make a separate choice for each browser. If you would like more information on how to delete or block cookies, you can always visit this website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.
    5. PrivacyIn our privacy statement higher in this document you will find more information about the privacy policy of Crowne Plaza Antwerpen. For example, you will find information about your rights if Crowne Plaza Antwerpen processes your personal data, for example when using cookies.When Crowne Plaza Antwerpen uses third-party cookies (please refer to point 2), we ensure that third parties cannot identify you based on your data stored in those cookies.
    6. How can you amend your cookie preference?
      • Accepting or rejecting third-party cookiesYou can manage the use of third-party cookies using these links: AdheseAppnexusAdobeClicktaleFacebookGoogle and Kwanto.
      • Do not trackIn certain browsers you can choose not to be followed by websites (“Do not follow” or “Do not track”). Crowne Plaza Antwerpen only takes its own cookie mechanism into account and does not support “Do not track”.
      • Accepting, refusing or deleting all cookiesYou can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also remove all installed cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time.  The method for refusing cookies in the most common browsers can be found on the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org.
    7. Which cookies does Crowne Plaza Antwerpen use and why?

In the list below, you can see which cookies Crowne Plaza Antwerpen uses, who installs and manages them, their lifespan and purpose.

    1. Necessary cookiesLegislation permits Crowne Plaza Antwerpen to continue using necessary cookies (please refer to point 2) without your permission. Withdrawing your cookie preference does not have any impact on these cookies.Necessary cookies are used for:
      • The correct functioning of the website at server level
      • The correct functioning of the cookie choice
      • Enhanced performance and error detection
      • Saving settings and preferences

       

    2. Analysis cookies
      Google
      Purpose: Google Universal Analytics is an analytical tool we use to measure how users utilise our websites and apps. The tool draws on several cookies to gather data and statistics about our websites and apps, without personally identifying users.

        • Third-party cookies placed and managed by Google
        • Lifespan: persistent cookies with a maximum lifespan of 2 years
        • Cookies: _ga, _gid, _gat
    3. Other non-anonymous cookiesFacebook
      • Purpose: We use Facebook’s services to place advertisements for Crowne Plaza Antwerpen on other websites. These cookies enable us to do this in a more relevant way and to improve the client experience by displaying appropriate suggestions.
      • Third-party cookies placed and managed by Facebook
      • Lifespan: persistent cookies with a maximum lifespan of 6 months
WARNING
COVID-19 PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES AT CROWNE PLAZA ANTWERP
X